APPELLATE
[…] await an adjudication of contempt. See
United States v. Ryan, 402 U.S. 530, 532-33 (1971); Silva v. United
States (In re Grand Jury Subpoena Issued to Bailin), 51 F.3d 203, 205 (9th
Cir.1995).
Under Perlman
v. United States, 247 U.S. 7 (1918), there is a narrow exception permitting
appeals of orders denying motions to quash “where the subpoena is directed at a third party who cannot be expected
to risk a contempt citation in order to preserve” the right to appeal of the
party asserting the privilege. Silva,
51 F.3d at 205 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Cross-reference: II.C.12.b.ii (regarding the Perlman exception).
Under 28
U.S.C. § 1826(a), a district court may confine a witness who “in any proceeding before or ancillary to any
court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to
comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information.” 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a).
The court
of appeals has jurisdiction over a confinement order under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and
28 U.S.C. § 1826. See Trimiew v.
United States (In re Grand Jury Proceedings), 9 F.3d 1389, 1390 (9th Cir.
1993).
At a Kastigar hearing, the government is required to prove