APPELLATE
[…] liability is the circuit that includes the noncorporate taxpayer’s legal
residence. See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(A). Proper venue for appeals by corporations is
in the circuit where the corporation’s principal place of business or principal
office or agency of the corporation is located, or, if none of these apply,
then the circuit in which the IRS office to which the disputed tax return was
made. See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(B).
The
parties may also designate by written stipulation the circuit in which an
appeal may be taken. See 26
U.S.C. § 7482(b)(2).
Notices of
appeal from the Tax Court must be filed “within 90 days after the decision of
the Tax Court is entered.” 26 U.S.C. § 7483. “If a timely notice of appeal is filed by one
party, any other party may take an appeal by filing a notice of appeal within
120 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered.” Id.; see also Fed. R. App. P.
13(a). Timely motions to reconsider, or
to vacate or revise the Tax Court decision will toll the time in which to
appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 13(a);
Tax Court Rules 161, 162; see also Nordvick v. Comm’r, 67 F.3d 1489,