JURISDICTION
[…] in actions to redetermine tax liability is the circuit that includes the
noncorporate taxpayer’s legal residence.
See 26
U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(A).
Proper venue for appeals by corporations is in the circuit where the
corporation’s principal place of business or principal office or agency of the
corporation is located, or, if none of these apply, then the circuit in which
the IRS office to which the disputed tax return was made. See 26
U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(B).
The parties may also designate by written stipulation
the circuit in which an appeal may be taken.
See 26
U.S.C. § 7482(b)(2).
Notices of appeal from the Tax Court must be filed
“within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered.” 26
U.S.C. § 7483. “If a timely
notice of appeal is filed by one party, any other party may take an appeal by
filing a notice of appeal within 120 days after the decision of the Tax Court
is entered.” Id.; see also Fed. R. App. P.
13(a). Timely motions to
reconsider, or to vacate or revise the Tax Court decision will toll the time in
which to appeal. See Fed. R. App. P.
13(a); Tax Court Rules 161, 162; see also Nordvick v. Comm’r, 67 F.3d 1489,