APPELLATE
[…] R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A), as well as a limit on the length of time a district court may extend the deadline if it grants the motion, Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(C).  See Evans, 34 F.4th at 772–73 (discussing Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)).

Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A) states that “[t]he district court may extend the time to file a notice of appeal if: (i) a party so moves no later than 30 days after the time [for appeal] expires; and (ii) … that party shows excusable neglect or good cause.”  The time limit for filing a motion for extension of time is jurisdictional because it is expressly stated in 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c).  See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.”); Hamer v. Neighborhood Hous. Servs. of Chicago, 583 U.S. 17, 19 (2017) (stating an appeal filing deadline prescribed by statute will be regarded as jurisdictional).

While Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A) sets forth the deadline for filing a motion to extend the time to file a notice of appeal, Fed.