APPELLATE
[…] See United States v. Ryan, 402 U.S. 530, 532–33 (1971); Silva v. United States (In re Grand Jury Subpoena Issued to Bailin), 51 F.3d 203, 205 (9th Cir. 1995).

Under Perlman v. United States, 247 U.S. 7 (1918), there is a narrow exception permitting appeals of orders denying motions to quash “where the subpoena is directed at a third party who cannot be expected to risk a contempt citation in order to preserve” the right to appeal of the party asserting the privilege.  Silva, 51 F.3d at 205 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Cross-reference: II.C.12.b.ii (regarding the Perlman exception).

3.       ORDER CONFINING RECALCITRANT WITNESS (28 U.S.C. § 1826)

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), a district court may confine a witness who “in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information.”  28 U.S.C. § 1826(a).

The court of appeals has jurisdiction over a confinement order under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 28 U.S.C. § 1826.  See Trimiew v. United States (In re Grand Jury Proceedings), 9 F.3d 1389, 1390 (9th Cir. 1993).

4.       ORDER DENYING KASTIGAR HEARING