APPELLATE
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(A).  Proper venue for appeals by corporations is in the circuit where the corporation’s principal place of business or principal office or agency of the corporation is located, or, if none of these apply, then the circuit in which the IRS office to which the disputed tax return was made.  See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)(B).

The parties may also designate by written stipulation the circuit in which an appeal may be taken.  See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(2).

3.       TIME IN WHICH TO FILE NOTICE OF APPEAL

Notices of appeal from the Tax Court must be filed “within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered.”  26 U.S.C. § 7483.  “If a timely notice of appeal is filed by one party, any other party may take an appeal by filing a notice of appeal within 120 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered.”  Id.; see also Fed. R. App. P. 13(a).  Timely motions to reconsider, or to vacate or revise the Tax Court decision will toll the time in which to appeal.  See Fed. R. App. P. 13(a); Tax Court Rules 161, 162; see also Nordvick v.