APPELLATE
[…] D.      EXTENDING OR REOPENING OF TIME TO APPEAL

1.       GENERALLY

“Under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a), a notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days of the entry of the judgment or underlying order from which the appeal is taken.”  Hanson v. Shubert, 968 F.3d 1014, 1017 (9th Cir. 2020).  The court may not extend the time to file a notice of appeal except as authorized in Rule 4.  Fed. R. App. P. 26(b)(1); Evans v. Synopsys, Inc., 34 F.4th 762, 771 (9th Cir. 2022) (“Section 2107 and Rule 4—the appellate rule that implements that statute—provide a mechanism to extend the time to file a notice of appeal.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.”).

The district court has limited authority under Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5) to extend the time for filing an appeal and Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(6) to reopen the time to file an appeal.  Additionally, “[Fed. R. Civ.