PETITION FOR REVIEW EXCLUSIVE MEANS FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF A FINAL ORDER OF REMOVAL 8
[…] The courts lack jurisdiction to review § 1255a legalization denials in exclusion proceedings.
Espinoza-Gutierrez v. Smith, 94 F.3d 1270, 1278 (9th Cir. 1996) (“the plain meaning of the statute precludes review of a legalization application in an exclusion proceeding”).
For SAW denials, judicial review is available during review of a final order of deportation or exclusion. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(A) (“There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).”); see also Espinoza-Gutierrez, 94 F.3d at 1278 (noting that for SAW applicants, “Congress did provide for judicial review of LAU denials in exclusion proceedings”). The SAW judicial review provision applies to judicial review of a final order of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1).