ASYLUM, WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL and the CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE 1
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(e) (repealed 1996). The five-year ban also applies to voluntary departure and adjustment of status. Id. at § 1252(b)(e)(5). The government must provide proper notice in order
for the bar to relief to be effective. See Lahmidi v. INS, 149 F.3d 1011, 1015-16 (9th Cir. 1998) (reviewing denial of motion to reopen in absentia deportation proceeding).
The pre-IIRIRA version of the statute provided an exception to the five-year bar for “exceptional circumstances.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(e) (repealed 1996).
Exceptional circumstances are defined as “circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252b(f)(2) (repealed 1996).
An individual is not eligible for suspension of deportation for a period of five years if she remained in the United States after the expiration of a grant of voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(e)(2)(A) (repealed 1996); cf. Barroso v.