ASYLUM, WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL and the CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE 1
[…] Ramirez-Alejandre v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 858, 862 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (repealed)) (superseded by regulation); Alcaraz v. INS, 384 F.3d 1150, 1153 (9th Cir. 2004).
Ten years of continuous physical presence was required for applicants deportable for serious crimes who could show exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. See Leon-Hernandez v. INS, 926 F.2d 902, 905 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(2)); see also Pondoc Hernaez v. INS, 244 F.3d 752, 755 (9th Cir. 2001).
Applicants for suspension must show that they have “been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (repealed 1996); see also Corro-Barragan v. Holder, 718
F.3d 1174, 1178 (9th Cir. 2013); Ramirez-Alejandre v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 858, 862 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (superseded by regulation). “[T]he relevant seven year